The Sensitive Skincare Co produces a lovely natural emollient range for skins prone to dryness and sensitivities.
They don't use sodium lauryl/laureth sulphate, petrochemicals, parabens, synthetic fragrances, or any synthetic chemical preservatives. The products are gentle and kind to you and to the environment.
They know at The Sensitive skincare Co that an effective skin care routine is of paramount importance for an extremely dry or sensitive skin.
The moisturising system is accumulative so the more frequently you use our moisturisers the better your skin will look and feel.
The natural plant oils are chosen purely because they are highly nourishing to the skin and have a close chemical composition to the skins own naturally produced oily substance called sebum.
Sebum, the skins natural substance provides a fine protective layer all over the skin to prevent damage and water loss.
This vital protective layer usually is missing partially or wholly from extremely dry and sensitive skins.
The botanically derived cold pressed oils and essential oils soothe, cleanse and restore the skin's missing protective moisture function.
The essential oils contain natural antiseptic properties and are supportive to the immune system.
THE LIST OF PRESERVATIVES USE IN SENSITIVE SKINCARE PRODUCTS
PEG-100 stearate: coconut-derived emulsifier for creams and lotions
PEG 100 Stearate is made by combining natural oils with stearic acid to form a water-soluble ester
Cetearyl alcohol
Vegetable derived emollient and co-emulsifier, particularly suitable for hair conditioners and other hair care formulations.
Benzyl alcohol is an organic compound with the formula C6H5CH2OH. The benzyl group is commonly abbreviated "Bn", thus BnOH, for benzyl alcohol. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odour. It is a natural constituent of a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang Benzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative
Phenoxyethanol Phenoxyethanol is a pure alcohol, it is an organic chemical compound, It is an aromatic ether alcohol and is classified as both an alcohol and an ether. It is a bactericide, often known as Rose ether.
Sodium benzoate (E211), also called benzoate of soda, has chemical formula C6H5COONa. It is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. It can be produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. Sodium benzoate is used as a preservative, effectively killing most yeasts, bacteria, and fungi. It is found naturally in cranberries, prunes, greengage plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples
Benzoic acid, C7H6O2 (or C6H5COOH), is a colorless crystalline solid and the simplest aromatic carboxylic acid. The name derived from gum benzoin, which was for a long time the only source for benzoic acid. This weak acid and its salts are used as a food preservative. Benzoic acid is an important precursor for the synthesis of many other organic substances. Benzoic acid was discovered in the 16th century. The dry distillation of gum benzoin was first described by Nostradamus (1556), and subsequently by Alexius Pedemontanus (1560) and Blaise de Vigenère (1596).[1]
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, a mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids, is a highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no colour, odour or taste. Great as a dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives. Excellent as a superfatting oil in soapmaking and improves spreading of skincare formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets. Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil. Cosmetic grade.
Potassium sorbate is a mild preservative. Its primary use is as a food preservative (E number 202). Its molecular formula is C6H7O2K and its systematic name is potassium (E,E)-hexa-2,4-dienoate. Potassium sorbate is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine, and personal care.
Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is made by reacting sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide.
This gentle mineral salt preservative is considered to be safe and mild because of its long term safety record and non-toxic profile. Potassium sorbate is non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Allergic reactions are rare and it is well tolerated when administered internally.
Tocopherol, or vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin in eight forms that is an important antioxidant.
Natural vitamin E exists in eight different forms or isomers, four tocopherols and four tocotrienols. All isomers have a chromanol ring, with a hydroxyl group which can donate a hydrogen atom to reduce free radicals and a hydrophobic side chain which allows for penetration into biological membranes. There is an alpha, beta, gamma and delta form of both the tocopherols and tocotrienols, determined by the number of methyl groups on the chromanol ring. Each form has its own biological activity, the measure of potency or functional use in the body.
n foods, the most abundant sources of vitamin E are vegetable oils such as palm oil, sunflower, corn, soybean and olive oil. Nuts, sunflower seeds, seabuckthorn berries and kiwi fruit, and wheat germ are also good sources
Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. It is a natural preservative and is also used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks. In biochemistry, it is important as an intermediate in the citric acid cycle and therefore occurs in the metabolism of almost all living things. It also serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent and acts as an antioxidant.
Citric acid exists in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit.